+61-8-6114 9670
info@migrationhub.com.au
Australia | India | Czech Republic
default-logo

US musician on tour in Australia deported over tourist visa

US musician on tour in Australia deported over tourist visa An American musician booked for an Australian tour has been kicked out of the country after arriving in Melbourne on a tourist visa, 9News reported. Los Angeles-based indie performer Colleen Green was questioned by the...
Read More →

Point scores for the pro rata occupations in the 06 September 2017 invitation round remained at least 65

Point scores for the pro rata occupations in the 06 September 2017 invitation round remained at least 65 Occupation Identification Description Points score 2211 Accountants 85 2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers 75 2334 Electronics Engineer . 65 2335...
Read More →

SkillSelect invitation – 6 September 2017 Round Results announced

During the current round, 1750 Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) and 46 Skilled – Regional Provisional (subclass 489) visas were issued. This is a drop from the number of invitations issued in the last two rounds. Visa subclass Jul Aug Sept Total Skilled –...
Read More →

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent maximum age lowered

Migration Legislation Amendment – lowers the upper age limit at invitation for Subclass 189 Skilled Independent, Points Tested stream applicants to 45 years old at the time of invitation to apply for a points tested stream visa to 45 years. TRANSITIONAL ARRANGEMENTS The...
Read More →

Northern Territory – Offshore GSM nominations closed until 1 July 2017

The Northern Territory Department of Trade Business and Innovation has notified the MIA that it has temporarily suspended  applications for Northern Territory nomination for Subclass 489 and Subclass 190, visas where the applicants are not in the Northern Territor...
Read More →

GOOD NEWS FOR NEW ZEALAND CITIZENS IN AUSTRALIA

Australian permanent residence visa for NZ citizens Legislative Amendment – creates a new permanent visa stream for specified New Zealand citizens. This Instrument creates a new stream in the Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent visa that allows New Zealand (NZ)...
Read More →

IMPORTANT CHANGES:

Occupations such as cook and restaurant manager are on the STSOL list. While you can still be sponsored for 2 years by a restaurant on the 457 visa and gain another 2 year extension, you can no longer apply for a permanent visa unless it is added to the MLTSSL list for you being...
Read More →

Changes about 457

Any 457 sponsorship, nomination or visa applications that are NOT listed in the relevant Instrument IMMI 17/040  (check any notes against your occupation) and NOT decided by 18th April 2017 will no longer be able to be approved. Refund of DIBP application fees may be available....
Read More →

New Entrepreneur Visa

Australia’s new Entrepreneur visa was launched on 10 September 2016 as a new stream of the Business Innovation and Investment visa. Here’s how to apply: Submitting an EOI The first step towards applying for an Entrepreneur visa is lodging an Expression of Interest (EOI) in...
Read More →

12 things you need to know about Australia’s new parent visa

 The Australian government announced it would be implementing a temporary sponsored parent visa by July 1 2017, giving families an alternative to the current expensive and lengthy visa processes. “The Government’s intention is that any new temporary parent visa arrangement should...
Read More →

Change to which family can be included in your visa application

Definition of Family Unit will become harder from now on for permanent and certain temporary visa applications : In short : – Children can no longer be included in YOUR visa application if they are over 23 (unless incapacitated) – Other relatives such as siblings or...
Read More →

Change to which family can be included in your visa application

Definition of Family Unit will become harder from now on for permanent and certain temporary visa applications : In short : – Children can no longer be included in YOUR visa application if they are over 23 (unless incapacitated) – Other relatives such as siblings or...
Read More →

Automatic visa nomination for PHD graduates in ACT

As part of the ACT Government’s first international education strategy, Canberra: Australia’s Education Capital strategy, the ACT Government will introduce free, automatic, streamlined nomination of skilled migrant visa applications for PhD graduates from Canberra institutions....
Read More →

Temporary Closure of ICT occupations for skilled applicants – Victoria

Skilled Migration Victoria has provided the following information for MIA members: Due to a large volume of skilled visa nomination applications received, applications for Information and Communications Technology (ICT) occupations will not be accepted from 11 November 2016 to 6...
Read More →

2016 Flagged Occupations

The list of occupations that will be carefully watched over the next 12 months to see if they should be included in the NEXT skilled occupation list of July 2016 have been released below … 133513 Production Manager (Mining) 221111 Accountant (General) 221112 Management Accountant...
Read More →

Accountants slashed in visa allocation for 2015/2016 …

Accountants slashed in visa allocation for 2015/2016 … The number of places for Accountants has been SLASHED from over 5000 places to just 2525 this program year. The effect of this is that most independent skilled visa applicants (189 and 489-relative sponsored) who apply as...
Read More →

Changes for ENS/RSMS Exemptions for 2 occupations: Ministers of religion and Medical Practitioners

Changes for ENS/RSMS Exemptions for 2 occupations: Ministers of religion and Medical Practitioners Ministers of Religion occupation From 1 July 2015, the occupation of Minister of Religion (ANZSCO 272211) will be ineligible for both the Direct Entry Stream and the Temporary...
Read More →

Changes to the Business Innovation and Investment Programme

The Business Innovation and Investment Programme (BIIP) was created to attract high quality investors and entrepreneurs to Australia. It currently includes the Investor visa, the Business Innovation visa, and the Significant Investor visa (SIV). From 1 July 2015 it will also...
Read More →

NEW English language requirement for health professionals from 1st July 2015

NEW English language requirement for health professionals from 1st July 2015 … Revised registration standards for English language skills are now in force for all professions, except Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health practice. The revised standards are: a common...
Read More →

New Skill Select invitations after 1st July 2015

Invitation rounds will be held once monthly from July 2015, dates of rounds will be advised in advance of round. The maximum numbers of invitations to be issued in the month of July 2015 invitation round are as follows: Maximum number Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) 2300...
Read More →